URBANDALE, IA – Annually the Urbandale Chamber of Commerce requests the membership and general public to vote for businesses who are best in their class.  There are 21 different categories voted on and in those categories, three are identified as the top-vote-getters.  Those three businesses in each class are recognized during Sample Urbandale, A Celebration of Business on Thursday, November 19 from 4-5 p.m. during a virtual celebration.

Tickets are available by calling the Urbandale Chamber of Commerce at 515-331-6855 or purchase tickets online. Ticket holders will receive $75 in gift certificates/items from local restaurants to encourage dining locally.

The following businesses are in the running for Best in Class.  The businesses are listed in alphabetical order in each category.

 

Best Non-Profit Organization

Bunker Labs Des Moines

Deerfield Retirement Community

Mosaic in Central Iowa

 

Best for Business Services (Business to Business)

Computer Repair of Des Moines

Cumulus Media

Nexus 6

 

Best for Consumer Services (Business to Consumer)

Computer Repair of Des Moines

Copy Cat Prints and Legal Eagles

Real Connections Counseling

 

Best in Health Care

Keystone Chiropractic

Thrive Family Chiropractic

Vero Chiropractic

 

Best Retail Store

Copy Cat Prints and Legal Eagles

Fusion Boutique

Plaza Florist & Gifts

 

Best Entertainment/Recreation

Des Moines Buccaneers

Flix Brewhouse

Horizon Event Center

 

Best Hotel/Lodging

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Des Moines Northwest

Hotel Renovo

Revel Hotel

 

Best Place to Host a Business Meeting

Friedrichs Coffee

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Des Moines Northwest

Hotel Renovo

 

Best Restaurant/Caterer

Felix & Oscars

IN the BAG Corporate Cuisine

The Urban Grill

 

Best Customer Service

Computer Repair of Des Moines

Thrive Family Chiropractic

Vero Chiropractic

 

Best Marketing/Communications Company

Creative DSM | Digital & Social Marketing

Nexus 6

Webspec Design

 

Best Residential Real Estate Agent

RE/Max Concepts – Jennifer Paulsen

RE/Max Precision – Casee Woodley

RE/Max Partners Realty – Samantha Winebrenner

 

Best in Commercial Real Estate

Anderson Properties

Cushman & Wakefield Iowa Commercial Advisors

R&R Realty

 

Best Financial Institution/Mortgage Company

Blake Overton Mortgage Team

Midwest Family Lending

Two Rivers Bank & Trust

 

Best Contractor/Construction

Ball Team Construction, LLC

LLAB Electric

Superstorm Restoration

 

Best Investments/Insurance

AO Wealth Advisory

Shelter Insurance – Monica Hoover

State Farm Insurance – Ben Buenzow

 

Best Technology Company

Computer Repair of Des Moines

MMIT Business Solutions Group

Webspec Design

 

Best in Education

ATW Training Solutions

Upper Iowa University

Urbandale Community School District

 

Best Auto Service

1Collision R Jones

BMW of Des Moines

Shade Tree Auto

 

Best Manufacturing/Distribution

Foundry Distilling Company

Quality Manufacturing

Sink Paper and Packaging

 

Best Emerging Business

Creative DSM | Digital & Social Marketing

Superstorm Restoration

Nexus 6

 

#